CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D81880

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Laura Ashley, Inc.
2250 Spiegel Drive
Groveport
Columbus, OH 43215

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's dress from England.

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #MD528ZS is a girl's woven dress. The bodice is constructed of 65% cotton, 35% polyester woven fabric and features a vee neckline, short sleeves, and a four button rear closure. The skirt portion is constructed of 100% woven silk fabric and features gathers at the high waist, a fabric tie belt, a fish net lining, and a hemmed bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the dress will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in sizes 2-14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress, Style #MD528ZS will be 6204.49.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, of other textile materials, other, of silk. The rate of duty will be 7.3% ad valorem.

The dress, Style #MD528ZS falls within textile category designation 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of England are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division